13, February 2023
What Are the Benefits of Rose Oil?
Everyone knows that roses smell good. Rose oil, made from the petals of the flowers, has been used in beauty remedies for centuries. And its scent really does linger; today, it is used in an estimated 75% of perfumes. Beyond its elegant aroma, what are the benefits of rose oil? We asked our founder and renowned and qualified aromatherapist Rivka Rose (yes that really is her surname!) to tell us what’s so great about this tried-and-tested ingredient.
The first (and very important) thing to note is that rose oil should never be applied directly to skin. It should always be diluted by a carrier oil, or added to a bath in very small quantities (just two drops). When we talk about rose oil here, we’re referring to it as an ingredient in skin products.
Rose oil makes an excellent emollient (moisturiser), gently softening the skin. Rivka used it one of the very first face creams she created, in the early 1970s.
“One of the very first moisturising creams I created was called ‘Rose & Wheatgerm’”, she says. “It contained pure wheatgerm oil and pure rose essential oil. I loved rose oil for its elegant aroma and beneficial properties.”
Both rose oil and rose water are excellent softening agents, making them valuable ingredients for a wide range of beauty products.
Rose water (made by distilling petals in water) has been widely used as a beauty remedy throughout history. It is thought to have been invented by Avicenna, the eminent 10th century Persian philosopher and scientist. The value of this precious liquid was soon recognised, and it became popular with the Egyptians and Romans. Queen Cleopatra herself is said to have been a dedicated fan.
Just inhaling the unmistakable scent of rose oil is said by many to be relaxing. Some studies even suggest that it releases endorphins, chemical signals in the brain that increase feelings of wellbeing. But aside from calming the mind, rose oil is also known to calm the skin.
“Rose oil has antiseptic, bactericidal and anti-inflammatory properties,” says Rivka, “this means it can be a very valuable remedy for inflammation and irritation, including eczema and allergic rashes.”
The oil is known for being very mild and gentle on the skin when correctly diluted, making it suitable for lots of different skin types. Throughout history, rose oil has been used as a cicatrisant (wound-healing) ingredient, and many still use it for this purpose today.
Rose oil is known to have a regenerative effect on cell tissue, making it especially beneficial for dry, sensitive or ageing skin. It can keep skin healthy, lubricated and elastic.
“As the body ages, cell division slows. the outer epidermis of the skin becomes thinner and begins to lose its tone and elasticity,” Rivka explains. “In time mature skin is inevitable, but essential oils like rose can help slow down the effects.”
Because of its regenerative effects, some people swear by rose oil as a means of reducing scarring.
Rose oil really is more than just a pretty a scent. With so many wonderful benefits, its easy to see why this versatile ingredient has stood the test of time.