Citrus bergamia
Bergamot comes from the tree cultivated in the Ivory Coast, southern Italy and Sicily. Its aroma is delightfully citrus with a delicate, light floral hint and the effect is refreshing and uplifting. Bergamot Oil is known to have about 300 compounds present in the expressed oil.
Its antiseptic properties make it an ideal choice for skin care products and being recommended for normal to oily and combination skin types, it is an extremely useful oil for teenagers and those with acne.