


We have received questions on the subject of 1,4-dioxane, a contaminant that may occur in trace amounts in certain cosmetics. The following information has been compiled from responses to those questions, from the published scientific literature, and other public sources.
What is 1,4-dioxane?
The compound 1,4-dioxane is a contaminant that may be present in extremely small amounts in some cosmetics. It is formed as a byproduct during the manufacture of certain cosmetic ingredients. These ingredients include some detergents, foaming agents, emulsifiers and solvents identifiable by the prefix, word, or syllables "PEG", "Polyethylene", "Polyethylene glycol", "Polyoxyethylene", "-eth-", or "-oxynol-". However, 1,4-dioxane itself is not used as a cosmetic ingredient.
Is 1,4-dioxane in cosmetic products harmful?
The levels at which a chemical compound would be considered harmful in a cosmetic depend on the conditions of use (FD and C Act, section 601(a)). The 1,4-dioxane levels we have seen in our monitoring of cosmetics do not present a hazard to consumers.